SuperSavvy Privacy Policy

SuperRatings Pty Limited (ACN 100 192 283) (SuperRatings) as owner of the SuperSavvy website is sensitive to the concerns our online users may have about the safety and use of the personal information they provide. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by SuperSavvy is used.


This website www.supersavvy.com.au (the Site) is used by SuperSavvy to offer visitors and subscribers (Participants) access to general Super industry information and to register for on-line membership to our services (the Services).


Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Participants and their registered users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by SuperSavvy of the personal information of the individuals registered with SuperSavvy.


This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.


SuperSavvy automated renewals


SuperSavvy is a subscription based member website. We only accept payment by credit card – visa, mastercard and amex. Payment details will be retained for the term of your subscription.


Your initial membership subscription is valid for a period of 12 months from the date of registration and works on an automatic renewal basis.


Unless you advise otherwise, your membership will be automatically renewed for a subsequent 12 month period on the 1 year anniversary of your initial subscription date, using the credit card payment details we have on record.


An automatic notification of renewal reminder is emailed to members 28 days prior their 1 year anniversary. The email will advise members their subscription will automatically renew on the 1 year anniversary date unless advised otherwise. Members have an opportunity to opt out of the automatic renewal process by emailing Juliet Wyllie at


The annual subscription renewal fee will be deducted using the credit card details we have recorded when initially subscribing to Savvy.


What personal information we collect from users.


In order that Participants may use the Site, they must have at least one registered user. An individual must give their consent at the time of registration to provide SuperSavvy with their name, email address, sex, age, state of residence and credit card details. Individuals that do not give this consent cannot provide us with their personal information and use the Site.


If an individual is registered as a user by someone other than that individual (for instance, by another user with admin user access rights) we will contact the individual concerned to confirm that they agree to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


We require this personal information in order to correctly identify each user, manage their account and for certain other purposes detailed below.


What we will do with a user’s personal information


The information collected from registered users is used for the following purposes:


  • to send a confirmation of registration notice to the user;

  • upon the user’s request, to send password information (including when a password is lost or forgotten);

  • to enable SuperSavvy to respond to any questions, concerns, or problems raised by the user;

  • to contact the user about any problems with the user’s account or conduct on the Site; and

  • to send out articles and updates about super news, web site changes, improvements, upgrades and so on.

  • to process payments for registration, renewal and the supply of additional products and services.

What we will not do with a user’s personal information


SuperSavvy will keep a user’s personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge user information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless:

  • we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

  • to enforce our Site rules;

  • if it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers, if any, such as data storage providers, who will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations; or

  • to protect the safety and security of our users and our Site.

How we process a user’s personal information


We ask for users’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of registration. If a user does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.


Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Site and facilitate users’ use of the Site. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from users (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).


How long we hold a user’s personal information


We will keep any personal information we collect from users for as long as they are registered users of the Site, and for a further 3 years thereafter. If a user cancels their registration or it otherwise lapses we will only keep their personal information for the purposes of sending the user information regarding SuperRatings’ other products and services, if they agree to receive this information. Personal information is otherwise deleted or destroyed.


In the event a user does not wish to renew their subscription, credit card details may be retained for up to three months.


Keeping a user’s personal information accurate


The personal information we hold about a user (such as their name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that user. Users can update their personal information at anytime from within the Site.


Keeping a user’s personal information secure


SuperSavvy is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep users’ personal information in a secure environment. For instance, each users’ personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of registration. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.


SuperSavvy’s security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that users’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting our Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below).


SuperSavvy retains the services of securepay for the ongoing registration and retention of credit card information.


Anonymous information


SuperSavvy collects anonymous information about users and the activities of users on the Site. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of a user. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and the information remains anonymous at all times.


When agreeing to the Site Terms and Conditions, users and participants grant SuperSavvy the right to use this anonymous information and also any and all material submitted to SuperSavvy for its own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical and fund performance reports, provided SuperSavvy otherwise complies with its obligations in respect of the use of personal information.


Users and Participants acknowledge that any personal information submitted to the Site may be published by SuperRatings. Users and Participants agree that such personal information and the risk associated with its disclosure to and by SuperRatings will be dealt with in accordance with the Site Terms and Conditions.


Revision of this Privacy Policy


SuperSavvy reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time.


Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.


How can users access, change or delete their personally identifiable information?


Users have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.


Cookies


A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. SuperRatings uses cookies only to the limited extent of recognising the user when they visit the Site and pairing that user with the account (and account preferences) that the user created. However, this information is not linked to any personal information that the user may provide and cannot be used to identify users. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.


Transfer of your data


Users’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the user itself at their request. Users consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.


CONTACTING SUPERRATINGS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY


Please address all requests and questions about this privacy policy to:
Privacy and Data Protection Officer
Phillip Hunt
Level 12, 2 Bulletin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Email: